Game server admin's helping the community setup and maintain great dedicated game servers.
----Home----Submit News ----Forum----Gallery----Guides----Downloads



Go Back   FPSadmin.com > Call of Duty > Call of Duty World at War > CoD:WW General server support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2008, 10:28 AM
Heated Heated is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
Heated is on a distinguished road
unable to change cod:waw server name

i have put up a cod:waw server in a dedicated box.

i grabbed a config file from another thread on the forums, altered it for the most part, put it in the main\ directory and launched the server. the server runs great and i can easily enough change all the game variables HOWEVER, i can not for the life of me change the "SERVER NAME". i certainly understand how to do it (changing it in the server.cfg file) but for whatever reason the name displayed in the games server browser stays the ORIGINAL SERVER NAME that i started the server with.

i am thinking that there must be a bug in the recognition of the server instance at the master server that keeps this servers i.p. addy stuck with the original name regardless of future changes.

i would really like to know if any of you folks have experienced the same or do i have something f'ed up?

heated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2008, 11:39 AM
Ghost-Ryder Ghost-Ryder is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 617
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 11
Ghost-Ryder is on a distinguished road
Post ur config file
and startup line
__________________
<a href=http://www.clanigu.com/sigs/ghost-sig.gif target=_blank>http://www.clanigu.com/sigs/ghost-sig.gif</a>
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2008, 02:55 AM
Enos Pork's Avatar
Enos Pork Enos Pork is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 31
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
Enos Pork is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Enos Pork
I've just got the server port's opened for the server 82.182.139.47:28970 and connected with MiniAdmin and HLSW.

Haven't had time to check if it turns up right in the ingame browser yet since in still at work for antother 8 hours.
edit: thank God for UltraVNC Do get the "CoDWaWHost" also in the ingame browser when adding it as a favorite

The name appering in the rcon-proggs is "CoDWaWHost" and not the name set
Also the set number of players 22 wont happen. Instead I get 24?

Open ports are
TCP Ports 28960, 28970
UDP Ports 20500,20510,28960, 28970

http://www.gametracker.com/server_in....139.47:28970/

Code:
set sv_hostname "Oldgents.se CoD:WW"
Code:
// Start Command line
// c:\games\codwwbeta\CoDWaWbeta.exe +set dedicated 2 +set net_ip 82.182.139.47 +set net_port 28970 +exec codww_b.cfg +map_rotate

seta sv_punkbuster 1
wait
pb_sv_enable


////////////////////////////////////
// Server Information
//
// Server Browser Name
set sv_hostname "Oldgents.se CoD:WW" //This is the name that appears in the server browser

// "Message of the Day" -- Not sure if this even works
set g_motd "Welcome to Oldgents.se CoD:World at War"

// Keywords (maybe a server search function?)
set sv_keywords ""




////////////////////////////////////
// Passwords
//
// Server password (needed to get into the server)
set g_password "" // blank means NO password

// Private Client Slot Password
set sv_privatePassword ""

// Rconpassword
set rcon_password "XXXX" // Change this to your rcon password!

////////////////////////////////////
// Client Issues
//
// Maximum Clients
set sv_maxclients "22"
set sv_privateclients "0"

Last edited by Enos Pork; 11-03-2008 at 04:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2008, 05:21 AM
Andyucs Andyucs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hull UK
Posts: 54
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 6
Andyucs is on a distinguished road
does your start up line contain

"C:\World at War Beta 1\CoDWaWbeta1.exe" +set dedicated 2 +set net_ip 217.146.93.101 +set net_port 28940 +exec server.cfg +map mp_castle

is yours called the same server.cfg in your main folder

as it sounds like its not calling in your .cfg
__________________
Regards [UCS] FlatLiner

www.ucsclan.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2008, 07:02 AM
Enos Pork's Avatar
Enos Pork Enos Pork is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 31
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
Enos Pork is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Enos Pork
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andyucs View Post
does your start up line contain
is yours called the same server.cfg in your main folder
Do you mean the folder called "main"?
Because if i put my .cfg in the folder called main I get the message "Server is not running" in the console.

Unless I make this change +exec /mainserver.cfg

Last edited by Enos Pork; 11-03-2008 at 07:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2008, 10:34 AM
Enos Pork's Avatar
Enos Pork Enos Pork is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 31
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
Enos Pork is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Enos Pork
My problem solved... for some reason it did not find the cfg but now it does.
Made a clean start and then it worked. Probably a typo somewhere.

Sorry for taking up your time folks .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Copyright ©2000, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.