Game server admin's helping the community setup and maintain great dedicated game servers.
----Home----Submit News ----Forum----Gallery----Guides----Downloads



Go Back   FPSadmin.com > Call of Duty > Call of Duty 4 > CoD4 General server support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2008, 09:21 PM
Scout Scout is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
Scout is on a distinguished road
RCON password in Server Info

For the life of me I can't figure out why my RCON password is displayed in my server info page in the COD4 server info. If I take out the line in my config file it doesn't let me use an RCON tool, but when I put it in, it displays the password in the public server info. Here is my setup:

sets rcon_password "****"

set sv_hostname "^1BrownCoats ^3Hardcore ^2Server ^1www.browncoatsclan.com" //Change this to whatever you want your server to be named in the server browser


// Server password

g_password ""

sets _Website "www.browncoatsclan.com"
sets _Admin "^2[^1BC^2]^3Scout"

Any ideas?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2008, 09:37 PM
theMechanic's Avatar
theMechanic theMechanic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 684
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 13
theMechanic has a spectacular aura abouttheMechanic has a spectacular aura about
change sets rcon_password "" //Admin password
to
set rcon_password "" //Admin password
__________________

(TNT)Brutus
Senior Staff
(TNT) Blowout
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2008, 10:59 PM
Scout Scout is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
Scout is on a distinguished road
Thanks!!!!!

That was driving me crazy.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2008, 03:59 AM
Scout Scout is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
Scout is on a distinguished road
I tried what you guys suggested and I even changed the rcon password, but it is still broadcasting the new Rcon password on the server info. I tried changing the config to set instead of sets, then exec the config file. I went to the server info in the game and it now shows the new Rcon password.

Any other ideas? I really don't want that info on there.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Copyright ©2000, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.