Game server admin's helping the community setup and maintain great dedicated game servers.
----Home----Submit News ----Forum----Gallery----Guides----Downloads



Go Back   FPSadmin.com > Call of Duty > Call of Duty 4 > CoD4 General server support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2007, 08:30 AM
rudedog's Avatar
rudedog rudedog is offline
Site Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Florida, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 9,769
Downloads: 45
Uploads: 118
Rep Power: 28
rudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Skype™ to rudedog
CoD4 server info by DKo5(IW)

Originaly posted here by Majorday in the other thread, I wanted to move this info to it's own thread.

By IW's DKo5 on the official forums: click here to view that thread
PC server admin guide for Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
***IN PROGRESS***

I will be adding to this in the coming days, but to get you guys started, here's the basics. If you have questions or would like something in particular, please speak up and I'll see what I can do.

Required Ports
-----
UDP 20800
UDP 20810
UDP 28960

Hardware + Bandwidth Requirements
---------------------------------

Bandwidth and server resource usage should be lower than that of COD2 in most situations, but it is not guaranteed. There are some situations where bandwidth usage may spike, and the server will get hit harder than usual. Generally, if you're capable of hosting a COD2 dedicated server you should be just fine for COD4.

starting a dedicated server
----------------------------
LAN server
] iw3mp.exe +set dedicated 1

Internet server
] iw3mp.exe +set dedicated 2

Modded server
] iw3mp.exe +set dedicated [1,2] +set fs_game "mods/<modname>"

start map
] map <mapname>

example usage:
] iw3mp.exe +set dedicated 2 +exec my_server.cfg +map mp_crash

my_server.cfg contains customized settings which are detailed below.
syntax: set <dvar> <value>

server commands
---------------
] killserver
] quit
] map_restart
] say "my message"
] tell [clientnum] "my message to you"

server settings
--------------
map rotation
] sv_mapRotation gametype <gametype> map <mapname> gametype <gametype> map <mapname> ...

<gametype> is one of:
"dm" - free for all deathmatch
"dom" - domination
"koth" - headquarters
"sab" - sabotage
"sd" - search & destroy
"war" - team deathmatch

] sv_hostname "my server"
] g_gametype <gametype>
] sv_maxclients [1-32]
] g_password "my password"
] sv_voice [0-1]
] scr_teambalance [0-1]
] g_allowvote [0-1]
] sv_punkbuster [0-1]
] sv_minping [0-n] (milliseconds)
] sv_maxping [0-n] (milliseconds)
] sv_connectTimeout [0-n] (seconds)
] sv_timeout [0-n] (seconds)

gameplay options
----------------
] scr_oldschool [0-1]
] scr_hardcore [0-1]
] scr_game_spectatetype [0-2] (Disabled, Team/Players Only, Free)
] scr_game_allowkillcam [0-1]
] scr_team_fftype [0-3] (Disabled, Enabled, Reflect, Shared)

] scr_game_perks [0-1]
] scr_game_onlyheadshots [0-1]
] scr_game_forceuav [0-1]
] scr_game_hardpoints [0-1] (i.e. artillery, uav, helicopter)
] scr_hardpoint_allowartillery [0-1]
] scr_hardpoint_allowuav [0-1]
] scr_hardpoint_allowhelicopter [0-1]

free for all deatmatch
-----------------------
] scr_dm_scorelimit [0-n]
] scr_dm_timelimit [0-n] (minutes)


domination
-----------
] scr_dom_scorelimit [0-n]
] scr_dom_timelimit [0-n] (minutes)

team deathmatch
-----------------
] scr_war_scorelimit [0-n]
] scr_war_timelimit [0-n] (minutes)

sabotage
---------
] scr_sab_scorelimit [1-n] (points)
] scr_sab_timelimit [0-n] (minutes)
] scr_sab_roundswitch [0-n] (after how many rounds)
] scr_sab_bombtimer [0-n] (seconds)
] scr_sab_planttime [0-n] (seconds)
] scr_sab_defusetime [0-n] (seconds)
] scr_sab_hotpotato [0-1] (shared bomb timer)

search and destroy
-------------------
] scr_sd_scorelimit [1-n] (points)
] scr_sd_timelimit [0-n] (minutes)
] scr_sd_roundswitch [0-n] (number of rounds before switching teams)
] scr_sd_bombtimer [0-n] (seconds)
] scr_sd_planttime [0-n] (seconds)
] scr_sd_defusetime [0-n] (seconds)
] scr_sd_multibomb [0-1]

headquarters
-------------
] scr_koth_scorelimit [1-n] (points)
] scr_koth_timelimit [0-n] (minutes)
] koth_autodestroytime [0-n] (seconds)
] koth_kothmode [0-1] (classic mode, non-classic)
] koth_spawntime [0-n] (seconds, hq spawn time)
__________________
Not so Rude -RudeDog via Twitter or Friend feed

Microsoft MVP 2009-2014 Games for Windows

Last edited by rudedog; 11-05-2007 at 06:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2007, 10:19 PM
grego34's Avatar
grego34 grego34 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Princeton,Illinois
Age: 57
Posts: 26
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
grego34 is on a distinguished road
any commands for changing run speed?? . Also we are looking into making a cfg for our dedicated server box. whats the best way??
__________________

Last edited by grego34; 11-16-2007 at 08:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2007, 11:24 AM
DirtyRat DirtyRat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 17
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
DirtyRat is on a distinguished road
set g_speed 190 is default it think, still works in cod4 i believe
__________________


FIX THE BROWSER!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2007, 08:51 PM
TrixteH's Avatar
TrixteH TrixteH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 21
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
TrixteH is on a distinguished road
Hi Rudedog, any chance you can post the commands for setting up a password on the server and setting private slots.

Cheers in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2007, 07:01 AM
Lod Lod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cornwall, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 44
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
Lod is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrixteH View Post
Hi Rudedog, any chance you can post the commands for setting up a password on the server and setting private slots.

Cheers in advance.
// Password Settings
set rcon_password "******" // RCON must supply pw to use
set sv_privatePassword "*****" // Private slots, non-public slots

// The following can be used to lock out the server so that only those
// players that have been provide the password can connect. Good for
// matches, practices, etc.
set g_password ""

// Player slots setup
set sv_maxclients "32" // MAX server player slots, this is TOTAL player slots
set sv_privateclients "10" // Number of private player slots, maxclients - privateclients = public slots
__________________
www.summer69.co.uk

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-10-2007, 03:46 PM
TrixteH's Avatar
TrixteH TrixteH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 21
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
TrixteH is on a distinguished road
Awesome thanks Lod.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2007, 06:22 PM
TrixteH's Avatar
TrixteH TrixteH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 21
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
TrixteH is on a distinguished road
Any ideas on how i would turn 'votes' off ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-12-2007, 06:05 AM
Lod Lod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cornwall, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 44
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
Lod is on a distinguished road
http://www.fpsadmin.com/forum/showpo...63&postcount=9
__________________
www.summer69.co.uk

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-12-2007, 01:35 PM
TrixteH's Avatar
TrixteH TrixteH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 21
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
TrixteH is on a distinguished road
Oop's my bad for not searching through forum enough.....

I found this on google though......

// In game Vote
//************************************************** ****************************
set g_allowvote 0
set g_allowvotetempbanuser 0
set g_allowvotetempbanclient 0
set g_allowvotekick 0
set g_allowvoteclientkick 0
set g_allowvotegametype 0
set g_allowvotetypemap 0
set g_allowvotemap 0
set g_allowvotemaprotate 0
set g_allowvotemaprestart 0

Last edited by TrixteH; 12-12-2007 at 02:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-22-2007, 06:13 PM
SoDak SoDak is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 8
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
SoDak is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by TrixteH View Post
Oop's my bad for not searching through forum enough.....

I found this on google though......

// In game Vote
//************************************************** ****************************
set g_allowvote 0
set g_allowvotetempbanuser 0
set g_allowvotetempbanclient 0
set g_allowvotekick 0
set g_allowvoteclientkick 0
set g_allowvotegametype 0
set g_allowvotetypemap 0
set g_allowvotemap 0
set g_allowvotemaprotate 0
set g_allowvotemaprestart 0
Do those config settings work on the stock game?

Does changing them make you lose RANKED status?

TIA

SoDak
Reds Box Gaming
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-23-2007, 12:45 PM
kamilli0n kamilli0n is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
kamilli0n is on a distinguished road
are you sure those commands work with COD4? I tried to on one of our servers with no success. I was trying to disable the temp ban
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-06-2008, 09:29 AM
Bigiron Bigiron is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
Bigiron is on a distinguished road
COD4 allowvote

We get a lot of "players" who want to try and votekick everyone, so we disabled, think its really meant for FF servers, disables mapvotes too, wish there were a way to disable individually in config. New to COD, but here's what I found;

set g_allowvote "0", 0 disables, 1 enables

Setting game variable will also change clients ui (user interface?) variable, which "subdues" the CALL VOTE selection in the menu.

I have set the g_allowvote "0" (in config), and then set ui_allowvote "1" (in game, with, or without RCON), and the CALL VOTE selection is normal, when you click on it, it says "Voting not enabled on this server"

Doesn't work in the config though, and not worth further investigation to me, only benefit I could see, would be the pleasure of making those who would do so, waste a little of their time.

The point is, don't waste your time on those posted earlier, they don't work.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-08-2008, 06:21 PM
griffonage griffonage is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
griffonage is on a distinguished road
Server issue, Can't connect

using this guide I setup a server
my server shows up on http://stats.callofduty.com/
but isn't listed in the browser,

and when I add the IP it comes up with "?" for the info

when i try and connect anyway, it times out

any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-14-2008, 03:37 AM
wong5860 wong5860 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 10
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
wong5860 is on a distinguished road
Unhappy is there any chance someone can put togather a linux guide?

i have been searching for over a month on how to get my darn linux server up and runing.. i have the server working on the local lan just fine.. i have tried to disable the fire wall and open all ports on the router .. with no luck there either.. lan games 100% fine.. can't connect over the internet tho 8( and i'm lost on how to get it working.

BTW when i say lan games.. i have the +set dedicated 2 command line going so the game dosn't show up as a lan game on the in game browser.. but i can connect to the lan ip by doing the console command or adding it to a favorite.. so i know the server isn't runing in lan only mode.. i dunno what to do.. i'm runing fedora 8 .. i have SELinux disabled.. the 2 test i have done is A disable all firewall open all router ports.. and B i have added the ports to the fire wall and the router.. still nadda results.. 8( i dunno were to look or who to ask anymore

for a while I was thinking I had to so something with setting the WAN IP ergo the thread i have going about Linux problems with setting the WAN IP.. . i know now that i don't have to set it to anything other then the servers IP .. and i have done so.. mmm what to do :confused:

http://www.fpsadmin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=14129

maybe i just need to provide better info.. if anyone can ask me for something that might help find the answer PLEASE ASK! i would love to post it .. all the cfg files i use are from this forums and its been up and run'n on the local network for over a month so i doubt there is a problem there.. mmm what to do 8(
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-16-2008, 09:56 AM
ArmyofOne ArmyofOne is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 14
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
ArmyofOne is on a distinguished road
I tried them configs did not seem to work on a ranked server. Man I wish they did!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Copyright ©2000, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.