Game server admin's helping the community setup and maintain great dedicated game servers.
----Home----Submit News ----Forum----Gallery----Guides----Downloads



Go Back   FPSadmin.com > Call of Duty > Call of Duty 2 > CoD2 General server support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2005, 11:29 PM
MAJ.BRUNO MAJ.BRUNO is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Adirondack Mts.
Posts: 26
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
MAJ.BRUNO is on a distinguished road
+fs_game

mod directories are fully supported as in cod:uo!

PLEASE start using them. I've yet to see any of the custom servers using this feature. Just add this to your command line:

example:

Code:
 +set fs_game ec_rifles
ec_rifles "name of folder used" has to be placed in the home directory of your server, not in main. This makes it alot easier for admins and clients.

Create your folder and place your mod and configs in it, the server will create the game and console logs for you.
You can see an axample of this on one of my servers at: 66.55.142.123

//UPDATED FOR 1.2

Use of a mod directory and custom maps: This is what i use in my config

Quote:
// Downloads
seta sv_allowdownload "1"
set sv_wwwDownload "1"
set sv_wwwBaseURL "http://eyecandyconversions.com/cod2"
Now on your ftp: you need to have the mod dir. name and main dir. in the same folder/dir as your: set sv_wwwBaseURL



On your server put the maps in your main folder, and make sure you have the same maps in your redirect:main folder. You will see your mod downloading, but may not see your maps downloading upon joining the server.

Last edited by MAJ.BRUNO; 05-14-2006 at 10:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2005, 11:19 AM
RaptureReady's Avatar
RaptureReady RaptureReady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FL
Posts: 45
Downloads: 1
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
RaptureReady is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to RaptureReady
That is how I set mine up. All of our mods go into a MoG folder, seperate from the main.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2005, 12:44 PM
topmug topmug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 30
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
topmug is on a distinguished road
Always use this on all my servers just wish everyone else would, it saves so many issues with mod conflicts etc.... glad that they left this in lol

Top
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2005, 01:06 PM
rudedog's Avatar
rudedog rudedog is offline
Site Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Florida, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 9,756
Downloads: 45
Uploads: 118
Rep Power: 27
rudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Skype™ to rudedog
Worthy of a sticky
__________________
Not so Rude -RudeDog via Twitter or Friend feed

Microsoft MVP 2009-2014 Games for Windows
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2005, 02:55 PM
[ELS]WRX Boy's Avatar
[ELS]WRX Boy [ELS]WRX Boy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 109
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 9
[ELS]WRX Boy is on a distinguished road
Thank you very much for pointing this out. I had no idea, but now my clans server is set up this way as well. Thanks again for sharing the info.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2005, 04:01 AM
hikari hikari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 31
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
hikari is on a distinguished road
i head you were able to add this to you config file

i have tryed with no luck

anyone have any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-08-2005, 04:28 AM
topmug topmug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 30
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
topmug is on a distinguished road
Hikari you have to add it to your games shortcut, read this post and see i it makes it easier for you

http://www.fpsadmin.com/forum/showpo...43&postcount=5

using that post this is an example

Usage: +set fs_game
Sample: "C:\Program Files\Activision\Call of Duty 2\CoD2MP_s.exe" +set dedicated 1 +set fs_game mugscod
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2005, 10:04 AM
SertifiablyCrazy's Avatar
SertifiablyCrazy SertifiablyCrazy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Burbs of Tampa, FL
Age: 44
Posts: 6
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
SertifiablyCrazy is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to SertifiablyCrazy Send a message via MSN to SertifiablyCrazy Send a message via Yahoo to SertifiablyCrazy
Thanks guys.....I have been looking EVERYWHERE for this. Now I can clean my mods up. I use FireDaemon and it seems to be working ok with the script added to it.
__________________


Now is the time to die, so let me help you along the way!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-03-2006, 02:35 AM
Plague's Avatar
Plague Plague is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 16
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
Plague is on a distinguished road
I also use this function. However, I do have a question! When switching the game path everything works great except, if a player tries to change any settings while they are in the server the settings do not hold. They will hold until the player leaves but if he reconnects the settings are lost. I noticed that changing the gamepath on the server creates a config_mp.cfg on the clients pc. When the client tries to save a setting in the server I guess it doesnt save to the right config. Does anyone know what Im talking about or am I not making sense. Anyway, my question is how do I fix this?
__________________
|MCA|Plague

Visit us at www.mcaclan.com

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-04-2006, 08:20 AM
xGrunt xGrunt is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 119
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 9
xGrunt is on a distinguished road
I don't know that it's fixable at present. In COD:UO (and other games running the Q3 engine) you could to do this with an autoexec.cfg file that contained all your binds/configurations and would auto-execute as the game started. I've never been able to get it to work on COD2.

What I have done is to put all of my stuff into an autoexec.cfg file, then execute it from the console as I enter the game. It's a bit of a pain but it works.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-27-2006, 07:33 PM
Scrapie Scrapie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 165
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 9
Scrapie is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Scrapie
just put a autoexec.cfg with all binds in /main paste and add +exec autoexec.cfg in your cod2 shortcut
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-09-2006, 11:01 PM
Butch Butch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 173
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 10
Butch is on a distinguished road
I rent a server and in my FTP when I first open COD2 I see:

Main
miles
cod.bmp
cod2mp_s.exe
cod2sp_s.sexe
codlogo.bmp
gfx.d3d.mp_x86_s.dll
gfx.d3d.x86_s.dll
localization.txt
mss32.dll
shortcut to cod2mp_s.exe.lnk.

For example if I want to add AWEmod to my server I would create a folder and place it here with the others. Is this correct??

In that folder would go the awe mod, config for it. Correct??

To execute the mod and config file I would add a line to my original config for COD2. I'm not sure but it would be along the lines of: exe.awe.config???

I would like to add a mod but wish to do it correct any help you could give will be appreciated.

Thanks, Butch

Last edited by Butch; 03-09-2006 at 11:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-10-2006, 08:18 AM
xGrunt xGrunt is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 119
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 9
xGrunt is on a distinguished road
Yes. Add a folder named exactly the same as the name you use for the +set fs_game modname you use in your startup line. So for AWE you would add +set fs_game awe3b5 to your startup line and create a new mod folder also named awe3b5.

So you'd have two folders in the COD2 game server directory, main and awe3b5. Follow the directions that come with the AWE mod and upload all the files into the new awe3b5 folder. There are some choices you have to make about certain files (type of grenade smoke, etc) so be sure to read thru the instructions.

You have to modify the awe.cfg file that is among the awe35b files to your liking. The awe.cfg file is well annotated so you shouldn't have any trouble with this.

Then you execute the mod from within your server config by adding 'exec awe.cfg' (no quotes) before the map rotation part of the server config. When the game server starts, it will be running the mod.
__________________
__________________________________________
www.xodusgaming.com
COD2 Public Server 70.84.83.205:28960
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-12-2006, 08:11 PM
BloodyDream BloodyDream is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
BloodyDream
Quick question.. I have AWE set up as fs_game and working perfectly. My question is can I run another fs_game folder on the same server for maps and place all of my custom maps into this folder? Or would it be better to place them into the AWE folder?

example "+set fs_game awe3b5 +set fs_game maps"
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-13-2006, 12:48 AM
Ghost-Ryder Ghost-Ryder is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 617
Downloads: 12
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 11
Ghost-Ryder is on a distinguished road
Map have to go in the main folder as far as i know.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Copyright ©2000, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.