Game server admin's helping the community setup and maintain great dedicated game servers.
----Home----Submit News ----Forum--------Guides----


Go Back   FPSadmin.com > Call of Duty > Call of Duty World at War > CoD:WW General server support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2012, 09:27 AM
itabraga itabraga is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
itabraga is on a distinguished road
Exactly adress cod5 master server list?

Anybody know the especific IP adress needed to dedicated server?My server not listed on master server list, i need know the exactly adress to route in my nat firerwall.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2012, 02:33 PM
sgTsTuFz's Avatar
sgTsTuFz sgTsTuFz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coralville, Iowa
Posts: 907
Rep Power: 14
sgTsTuFz is on a distinguished road
There is no master server ip address for CoDWaW - have you checked the server.cfg in this section ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2012, 05:49 PM
itabraga itabraga is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
itabraga is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgTsTuFz View Post
There is no master server ip address for CoDWaW - have you checked the server.cfg in this section ?
Yes, i do, but in the same server i was setup server and it appear in master list, now its listed just in favorite. I connect and play normal, because this i need know what port or/and IP its needed to open.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2012, 03:00 PM
itabraga itabraga is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
itabraga is on a distinguished road
Alright gentlemen, the only ip 209.170.122.46 which is found in the field of demonware, here's a list of what I've tried:

I disabled the firewall
I changed the default by a server.cfg
I left without the main cfg folder
I changed the command line on icon
I activated and deactivated the punkbuster
monitor windows says there is traffic to ip 209.170.122.46
the provider of virtual machine said that no firewall is blocking my server



Remembering that a while ago there appeared in the server list just putting in firewall exception. The site has demonware e-mail counted, chat or phone, the site of activision cant contact email, chat or phone.


What else can I do?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2012, 03:16 PM
HIS-MOTHER's Avatar
HIS-MOTHER HIS-MOTHER is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 407
Rep Power: 11
HIS-MOTHER is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to HIS-MOTHER
Can you connect to the server by direct ip or by adding it to your favorites? If so its up and running correctly. Not showing in the lobby has been a issue with COD of all versions .

You can try changing the port you are running it on from a default one. This usually helps it show in the lobby.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2012, 05:48 PM
itabraga itabraga is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
itabraga is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by HIS-MOTHER View Post
Can you connect to the server by direct ip or by adding it to your favorites? If so its up and running correctly. Not showing in the lobby has been a issue with COD of all versions .

You can try changing the port you are running it on from a default one. This usually helps it show in the lobby.

Thanks for help, i do this, change port for many other, direct connect via console works, server list not, the ip adress demonware i ping it, and traffic , but not list in master server.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2012, 08:14 AM
itabraga itabraga is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
itabraga is on a distinguished road
someone who has a waw server can confirm the statistical process codwawmp.exe traffic? here is connected 209.170.122.46, 209.170.122.47 and 209,170,124,113, please someone confirm if these are ips.

Last edited by itabraga; 11-23-2012 at 09:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2012, 05:53 PM
itabraga itabraga is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Rep Power: 0
itabraga is on a distinguished road
i put this in my server.cfg :

set sv_master1 "cod5master.activision.com"
set sv_master2 "cod5authorize.activision.com"
set sv_master3 "cod5master.infinityward.com"
set sv_master3 "cod5update.activision.com"
set sv_master4 "master.gamespy.com:28960"
set sv_master5 "master0.gamespy.com"
set sv_master6 "master1.gamespy.com"
set sv_gamespy "1"



But, in my log file appear this:

dvar set masterServerName cod4master.activision.com
dvar set authServerName cod4master.activision.com
dvar set masterPort 20810
dvar set authPort 20800


is something wrong here right?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Copyright ©2000, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.