Game server admin's helping the community setup and maintain great dedicated game servers.
----Home----Submit News ----Forum--------Guides----


Go Back   FPSadmin.com > Guides and Reviews > Call of Duty

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2005, 01:23 AM
MajorWoody's Avatar
MajorWoody MajorWoody is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Shrapnet.com
Posts: 928
Rep Power: 17
MajorWoody is a jewel in the roughMajorWoody is a jewel in the roughMajorWoody is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to MajorWoody
How to: Server listed in ingame browser

Here's the config you need:
Code:
COD (Vanilla)
set sv_master1 "codmaster.activision.com"
Code:
COD:UO
set sv_master1 "coduomaster.activision.com"
Code:
COD2
set sv_master1 "cod2master.activision.com"
Here's where you find the "master" list to see if your server shows up: http://stats.callofduty.com/index.php This list is important. If your server is not listed, something is wrong. See the FAQ below for some possible solutions.

FAQ Section:

Q: Do i need "set gamespy = 1"?
A: No.

Q: My server shows up in the master list, but not in Gamespy, why?
A: Gamespy is not a good server browser, may i recommend All Seeing Eye www.udpsoft.com/eye (Shareware) or QTracker (free) www.qtracker.com

Q: My server shows up in the list, but not the ingame browser, why?
A: That's unlucky. The ingame server browser is known to timeout downloading a list of servers. During COD's hayday, this would happen quite often because of the large number of servers. Doesn't happen so often anymore, but when it does there's sometimes no solution. In fact, the issue may only be with your own connection. Someone on the other side of the country may pull down the server list in a different order and get your server sooner in the update.

Q: My server doesn't show up in the master list at all, why?
A: Make sure you follow Olddog's firewall guide: http://www.olddogvt.net/cod-firewall/index.htm Your firewall is probably blocking the traffic.

Q: Do any need any more master servers?
A: No, just the ones listed above will do. You do not need to list a gamespy server, nor do you need to list a clanservers server. They aren't listening.

Q: I think there's some misfactual information in this FAQ, what should i do?
A: Click the "Reply" button and post it.

Q: Wow, this is quite the FAQ, are you on a crusade?
A: Why, yes, I am. Thanks for noticing.

Q: I've got a question not covered here, what do i do?
A: Click the "Reply" button and post it.
__________________
:: Shrapnel Network LLC (Shrapnet.com) ::
:: Ventrilo Servers - TeamSpeak Servers - Web Hosting ::

:: www.shrapnet.com ::


**FREE** Webhosting for Modders, PM me for details.

:: The Slaughter House Clan ::
:: Recruiting for BF2, COD4, WoW and OGame ::

:: http://www.tsh-clan.com ::


Last edited by MajorWoody; 11-09-2005 at 02:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2005, 09:37 AM
OldDog's Avatar
OldDog OldDog is offline
Administrator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Essex Junction, Vermont
Age: 71
Posts: 1,496
Rep Power: 20
OldDog is a glorious beacon of lightOldDog is a glorious beacon of lightOldDog is a glorious beacon of lightOldDog is a glorious beacon of lightOldDog is a glorious beacon of light
Geez, Woody, you really ARE on a crusade.

From all of us who have anwered the same questions about server listing REPEATEDLY (even though there's a perfectly acceptable search engine on this site)...thank you!
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2005, 12:16 AM
MajorWoody's Avatar
MajorWoody MajorWoody is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Shrapnet.com
Posts: 928
Rep Power: 17
MajorWoody is a jewel in the roughMajorWoody is a jewel in the roughMajorWoody is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to MajorWoody
Yes, i mean to put this up ages ago... Never go around to it. Nor have i gotten around to the "how to: COD on Linux" ... But that one's a big ole can-o-worms.
__________________
:: Shrapnel Network LLC (Shrapnet.com) ::
:: Ventrilo Servers - TeamSpeak Servers - Web Hosting ::

:: www.shrapnet.com ::


**FREE** Webhosting for Modders, PM me for details.

:: The Slaughter House Clan ::
:: Recruiting for BF2, COD4, WoW and OGame ::

:: http://www.tsh-clan.com ::

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-09-2005, 08:58 AM
OldDog's Avatar
OldDog OldDog is offline
Administrator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Essex Junction, Vermont
Age: 71
Posts: 1,496
Rep Power: 20
OldDog is a glorious beacon of lightOldDog is a glorious beacon of lightOldDog is a glorious beacon of lightOldDog is a glorious beacon of lightOldDog is a glorious beacon of light
Code:
set sv_master1 "cod2master.activision.com"
but, I don't think you need anything. I heard from some admins that they haven't set this at all, and their servers are showing up in ASE and GameSpy. I'm using the above.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-09-2005, 02:56 PM
MajorWoody's Avatar
MajorWoody MajorWoody is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Shrapnet.com
Posts: 928
Rep Power: 17
MajorWoody is a jewel in the roughMajorWoody is a jewel in the roughMajorWoody is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to MajorWoody
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schnappie
set sv_master1 "cod2master.activision.com"
set sv_master2 "cod2update.activision.com"
set sv_master1 "cod2master.activision.com"
set sv_master2 "master.gamespy.com:28960"
set sv_master3 "master0.gamespy.com"
set sv_master4 "clanservers.net"
set sv_master5 "cod2authorize.activision.com"
set sv_master6 "codmaster.activision.com"
set sv_master7 "coduomaster.activision.com"
set sv_master8 "master0.gamespy.com"
set sv_master9 "master1.gamespy.com"
set sv_master10 "master.gamespy.com:28960"
set sv_master11 "coduoauthorize.activision.com"
set sv_master12 "master0.gamespy.com"
set sv_master13 "clanservers.net"
set sv_master14 "codmaster.infinityward.com"
set sv_master15 "codauthorize.activision.com"
OMG OMG OMG!!! I think i just had a heart attack. Remove everything but sv_master1 one, as OD said.

I updated the FAQ above to reflect COD2.
__________________
:: Shrapnel Network LLC (Shrapnet.com) ::
:: Ventrilo Servers - TeamSpeak Servers - Web Hosting ::

:: www.shrapnet.com ::


**FREE** Webhosting for Modders, PM me for details.

:: The Slaughter House Clan ::
:: Recruiting for BF2, COD4, WoW and OGame ::

:: http://www.tsh-clan.com ::

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2005, 06:04 PM
MajorWoody's Avatar
MajorWoody MajorWoody is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Shrapnet.com
Posts: 928
Rep Power: 17
MajorWoody is a jewel in the roughMajorWoody is a jewel in the roughMajorWoody is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to MajorWoody
Does it show up here: http://stats.callofduty.com/index.php
__________________
:: Shrapnel Network LLC (Shrapnet.com) ::
:: Ventrilo Servers - TeamSpeak Servers - Web Hosting ::

:: www.shrapnet.com ::


**FREE** Webhosting for Modders, PM me for details.

:: The Slaughter House Clan ::
:: Recruiting for BF2, COD4, WoW and OGame ::

:: http://www.tsh-clan.com ::

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2005, 03:29 PM
MajorWoody's Avatar
MajorWoody MajorWoody is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Shrapnet.com
Posts: 928
Rep Power: 17
MajorWoody is a jewel in the roughMajorWoody is a jewel in the roughMajorWoody is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to MajorWoody
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schnappie
I made my cra.... server by setting this into c:\windows\system32\drivers\

#127.0.0.1 localhost

127.0.0.1 cod2master.activision.com
127.0.0.1 cod2update.activision.com
Go buy a legal copy of the game, remove these entries from your hosts file and they game will then show up. Simple fix.

We will offer no further assistance on getting this unlicensed server online. Topic split and locked.

[EDIT] RD: I don't have permissions in this forum, can you split this off the how-to and lock it?
__________________
:: Shrapnel Network LLC (Shrapnet.com) ::
:: Ventrilo Servers - TeamSpeak Servers - Web Hosting ::

:: www.shrapnet.com ::


**FREE** Webhosting for Modders, PM me for details.

:: The Slaughter House Clan ::
:: Recruiting for BF2, COD4, WoW and OGame ::

:: http://www.tsh-clan.com ::


Last edited by MajorWoody; 11-10-2005 at 03:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2005, 01:20 AM
UAN_Adogg UAN_Adogg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
UAN_Adogg is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by MajorWoody

Are you sure that this works for cod2 servers as well?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2005, 08:19 AM
OldDog's Avatar
OldDog OldDog is offline
Administrator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Essex Junction, Vermont
Age: 71
Posts: 1,496
Rep Power: 20
OldDog is a glorious beacon of lightOldDog is a glorious beacon of lightOldDog is a glorious beacon of lightOldDog is a glorious beacon of lightOldDog is a glorious beacon of light
Yep, I just answered another post about this. I've tried both server name and IP, and it works ok. Haven't tried a player lookup in CoD2, but the others work.

If yours isn't listed, try mine. Use 'olddog' (no quotes) in the name box, and you should see 2 servers, one is CoD and the other is CoD2.

Or, try 67.19.54.189, which is the IP of my CoD2 server.
__________________


Last edited by OldDog; 11-12-2005 at 08:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-06-2006, 06:35 PM
RickJ RickJ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
RickJ is on a distinguished road
Is thier a special command to have the game appear in the ingame browser during lans?

Last edited by RickJ; 10-06-2006 at 07:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-07-2006, 09:39 AM
Dirtynap's Avatar
Dirtynap Dirtynap is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 571
Rep Power: 13
Dirtynap is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickJ View Post
Is thier a special command to have the game appear in the ingame browser during lans?
No,

If your running a lan it shows up in the lan section of the ingame browser. The reason for that is because a lan is not part of the general internet ans as such does not communicate with the master servers and therefore will not show up in the internet section of the game browser.
You can run a passworded lan i.e. an inetrnet game that is passworded, it still shows in the LAN section of the browser becuase the browser realises that the game is on the local netowrk but it also shows on the inetrnet as long as the lan server has an internet connection. The latter is bit pointless though. We used to run the latter at work becuase we couldn't pull the plug on the server just to game.
__________________
Back gaming again

I5 2500k @4.987GHz - ATI 6870 @ 950GHz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crow King's Simple Admin Tutorial rudedog Medal of Honor 30 12-27-2008 09:54 AM
Remote Linux server management tricks Shockwave MOH:AA File Support 22 01-27-2008 07:00 PM
Logging (Yes, I have searched) DJX MOH:BT General Server Support 8 08-09-2006 02:41 AM
Rudedog's complete Rcon guide for MOH V1.2 rudedog Medal of Honor 5 11-10-2005 06:09 PM
Server not showing up in the InGame browser Mazzic CoD General server support 7 11-12-2003 04:42 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin Copyright ©2000, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.