Game server admin's helping the community setup and maintain great dedicated game servers.
----Home----Submit News ----Forum--------Guides----


Go Back   FPSadmin.com > Call of Duty > Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 > CoD:MW3 General Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-09-2011, 07:12 AM
ItsTricky ItsTricky is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Rep Power: 0
ItsTricky is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Verocious View Post

it starts but where do i see if its visable, where is the serverlist... what files do i need to see the server or admin it.

Its not visable tru hlsw i tryed that.

Would be handy if someone explained how to do it in a nuttshell ...
After i applied the steam.dll fix i got an extra line after the map is spawned;
I still get the bit about not being able to connect to steam master server, after map spawns it somehow can connect and it gets listed.

You might want to try copying the steam.dll to your game's root.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-09-2011, 07:37 AM
Verocious Verocious is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
Verocious is on a distinguished road
I did put steam.dll in, it worked, so far it started.
Then the second problem, where do i get a list of servers, so i can see if its running online?
Infact i would love to see a serverlist as in cod4 ..
I have been sof2 host for years, and cod4 some too and that worked fine.

They should just made a file to download that works ...

This is all made, so you are gonna rent a server and not host one yourselfs.

One way or another they FlubberRubber us with promisses..

This is the last cod ill ever buy.

Spawning map: mp_carbon, gametype tdef
Initializing Steam Game Server: game port 27015, auth port 8766, query port 27017, gamedir modernwarfare3, version 1.0.0.0
Steam Game Server initialized as Internet Server.
No Steam Master Servers found. Server will LAN visible only.
Steam Game Server connected. Local IP 192.168.0.100, Public IP ***.248.3.122, Game Port 27015
Spawn map (mp_carbon, tdef) complete.
-----------------------------------
Steam Game Server is VAC Secure
]map mp_paris
-----------------------------------
Spawning map: mp_paris, gametype tdef
Spawn map (mp_paris, tdef) complete.
-----------------------------------
]status
map: mp_paris
num score ping guid name lastmsg address qport rate
--- ----- ---- -------------------------------- --------------- ------- --------------------- ----- -----

this meens the server is running but not online but on lan... still idk how i can see it running in my game...
i use the same pc for server as for gaming that might be the problem?

Last edited by Verocious; 11-09-2011 at 07:52 AM. Reason: cant use the f-word
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-09-2011, 10:07 AM
[PDE]Alastora [PDE]Alastora is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 14
Rep Power: 0
[PDE]Alastora is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Verocious View Post
I did put steam.dll in, it worked, so far it started.
Then the second problem, where do i get a list of servers, so i can see if its running online?
Infact i would love to see a serverlist as in cod4 ..
Besides looking in the Steam Servers menu, ingame it's hidden in multiplayer options menu (because they really want PC players to play matchmaking). It's where you go to turn on the developer console that you will see another option for turning on the server browser. Then, when you back out of all of the menus, you will see the option 'SERVERS'.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-09-2011, 12:25 PM
zeroy's Avatar
zeroy zeroy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Louth, Ireland
Posts: 2,400
Rep Power: 16
zeroy is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by [PDE]Alastora View Post
It's where you go to turn on the developer console that you will see another option for turning on the server browser.
Note that the "Allow Remote Console" is NOT the usual developer console we know in COD but a special RCON-ONLY console.
__________________
COD Wiki
My Portfolio
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-09-2011, 12:42 PM
Verocious Verocious is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
Verocious is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by [PDE]Alastora View Post
Besides looking in the Steam Servers menu, ingame it's hidden in multiplayer options menu (because they really want PC players to play matchmaking). It's where you go to turn on the developer console that you will see another option for turning on the server browser. Then, when you back out of all of the menus, you will see the option 'SERVERS'.
Ty for the headsup ill go look more in the game ... dint have a cleu ..
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 11-09-2011, 01:36 PM
Verocious Verocious is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
Verocious is on a distinguished road
i did put .dll in the game folder all went good for server, but i tryed to play after that and my game kept crashing, became slow. Removed the steam.dll, still same problems.
So i had to restore pc to the dx install after mw3 install .. arghh. :confused:
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 11-10-2011, 12:21 PM
Hubdude Hubdude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 72
Rep Power: 10
Hubdude is on a distinguished road
I have been trying to get a dedi to launch since the release with no luck. I have followed all the guides provided by some of the kind members of this forum with no success. My launch simply sits at " executing server.cfg so my shortcut does launch the server, then stalls. Nobody seems to be able to clarify exactly which files are to be located where. From what I can gather there should be 3 files in the C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\call of duty modern warfare 3\admin folder. A dspl, a dsr, and the server.cfg. I have done this with no luck at getting it to run.

If anyone could provide a simple example of what files are needed and where they are to be located. Having run Cod 4 and Waw servers in the past, I have never had such failure at trying to launch a server. Thanks.

Thanks Verocious! I managed to get the dedi goin. The Sledgehammer guide refers to the admin folder as the location for the dspl, dsr, and cfg files. Seems the players2 folder is where they need to be. Once I used the correct location and modified my files, all ran fine.

Last edited by Hubdude; 11-11-2011 at 11:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 11-10-2011, 01:00 PM
zeroy's Avatar
zeroy zeroy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Louth, Ireland
Posts: 2,400
Rep Power: 16
zeroy is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hubdude View Post
From what I can gather there should be 3 files in the C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\call of duty modern warfare 3\admin folder. A dspl, a dsr, and the server.cfg. I have done this with no luck at getting it to run.

If anyone could provide a simple example of what files are needed and where they are to be located. Having run Cod 4 and Waw servers in the past, I have never had such failure at trying to launch a server. Thanks.
Admin folder? if you created files in there that you need for Dedi then move those recipe files to /player2/ with the stock files.

Can you post your current shortcut?
__________________
COD Wiki
My Portfolio
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 11-10-2011, 01:27 PM
ItsTricky ItsTricky is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Rep Power: 0
ItsTricky is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hubdude View Post
I have been trying to get a dedi to launch since the release with no luck. I have followed all the guides provided by some of the kind members of this forum with no success. My launch simply sits at " executing server.cfg so my shortcut does launch the server, then stalls. Nobody seems to be able to clarify exactly which files are to be located where. From what I can gather there should be 3 files in the C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\call of duty modern warfare 3\admin folder. A dspl, a dsr, and the server.cfg. I have done this with no luck at getting it to run.

If anyone could provide a simple example of what files are needed and where they are to be located. Having run Cod 4 and Waw servers in the past, I have never had such failure at trying to launch a server. Thanks.
Be careful with all the parameters in your shortcut. if you got +seta sv_config config.cfg right, all thats left is start_map_rotate. Remember that the example configs are wrong, all the set commands should be replaced with seta if i aint mistaking.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 11-11-2011, 03:37 AM
Verocious Verocious is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
Verocious is on a distinguished road
Go to the gamefolder where the dedicated server is located.

I did not put steam.dll in gamefolder.

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\call of duty modern warfare 3

Make a shortcut to iw5mp_server.exe
dragg to desktop and make one.

Make sure cmdline says +set dedicated 2 +set net_queryPort 27014 +set net_port 27015 +set sv_maprotation kc_mod +start_map_rotate
this cmd line works, but you can set thoose in the server.cfg too
should look like this:

iw5mp_server.exe +set dedicated 2 +set net_queryPort 27014 +set net_port 27015 +set sv_maprotation kc_mod +start_map_rotate

Open them ports in router with portforwarding, add to windowsfirewall.

My .dspl

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
///////////Modern Warfare 3 dedicated server default playlist//////////////
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

//format is
//<mapname>, <dsr filename>, <weight>

//<mapname>
//valid mapnames:
//*
//mp_alpha
//mp_bootleg
//mp_bravo
//mp_carbon
//mp_dome
//mp_exchange
//mp_hardhat
//mp_interchange
//mp_labmeth
//mp_mogadishu
//mp_paris
//mp_plaza2
//mp_radar
//mp_seatown
//mp_underground
//mp_village
//<dlc maps> (included under '*')

//dsr filename
//name of recipe file without the dsr extension
//included in this package are the following recipe defaults:
//TDM_default (Team Deathmatch)
//DOM_default (Domination)
//CTF_default (Capture The Flag)
//DZ_default (Drop Zone)
//FFA_default (Free For All)
//GG_default (Gun Game)
//HQ_default (Headquarters)
//INF_default (Infected)
//JUG_default (Juggernaut)
//KC_default (Kill Confirmed)
//OIC_default (One In The Chamber)
//SAB_default (Sabotage)
//SD_default (Search and Destroy)
//TDEF_default (Team Defender)
//TJ_default (Team Juggernaut)

// Weight (1->1000)
// Selection is weighted random (higher weights increase selection chance)

mp_alpha,killconfermed,1
mp_bootleg,killconfermed,1
mp_bravo,killconfermed,1
mp_carbon,killconfermed,1
mp_dome,killconfermed,2
mp_exchange,killconfermed,1
mp_hardhat,killconfermed,1
mp_interchange,killconfermed,1
mp_mogadishu,killconfermed,1
mp_paris,killconfermed,2
mp_plaza2,killconfermed,1
mp_radar,killconfermed,1
mp_seatown,killconfermed,1
mp_underground,killconfermed,1
mp_village,killconfermed,2

If it says it cant run because network blabla need 566kbs to run 18 slots... close the server, click the shortcut again, worked for me!
Mostly problem because game wont see the full upload in 1 sec. (my guess)

Make your own recipe in game.

Start game go to start server privater there you can make recipe's by using the cycle there... I hope it helps, mine works fine now...
But i want it to run from laptop and steam will not allow 1 key in 2 games, IT JUST WONT SHOW IN STEAM LIST, IT SHOWS IN HLSW, that way i know its running.

dammit..

1 thing i need is how to open the console because my ~ does not work :confused:

server.cfg and made dsr go into the admin folder.


version 1.2.359
Connecting to online services....
Connected to online services.
Executing server config "server.cfg"
Succeeded reading from default.dspl
Loaded 5 map entries
Loading DSR "TDEF_default.dsr"...
Loading Succeeded for DSR "TDEF_default.dsr"
-----------------------------------
Spawning map: mp_lambeth, gametype tdef
Initializing Steam Game Server: game port 27014, auth port 8766, query port 27017, gamedir modernwarfare3, version 1.0.0.0
Steam Game Server initialized as Internet Server.
No Steam Master Servers found. Server will LAN visible only.
Steam Game Server connected. Local IP 192.168.0.1, Public IP **.248.3.122, Game Port 27014
Spawn map (mp_lambeth, tdef) complete.
-----------------------------------
Steam Game Server is VAC Secure
]status
map: mp_lambeth
num score ping guid name lastmsg address qport rate
--- ----- ---- -------------------------------- --------------- ------- --------------------- ----- -----

thats was standard ... i put my files in cfg and voilla

version 1.2.359
Connecting to online services....
Connected to online services.
Executing server config "server.cfg"
Succeeded reading from kc_mod.dspl
Loaded 15 map entries
Loading DSR "killconfermed.dsr"...
Loading Succeeded for DSR "killconfermed.dsr"
-----------------------------------
Spawning map: mp_dome, gametype conf
Initializing Steam Game Server: game port 27014, auth port 8766, query port 27017, gamedir modernwarfare3, version 1.0.0.0
Steam Game Server initialized as Internet Server.
No Steam Master Servers found. Server will LAN visible only.
Spawn map (mp_dome, conf) complete.
-----------------------------------
Steam Game Server connected. Local IP 192.168.0.1, Public IP ***.248.3.122, Game Port 27014
Steam Game Server is VAC Secure

__________________

Last edited by Verocious; 11-11-2011 at 04:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 11-13-2011, 07:30 PM
Verocious Verocious is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
Verocious is on a distinguished road
lol i tryed to run it on a hp proliant dl380 buisness server 2x 2.4 xeon ghz 4gb memory, then i got this error...:

Invalid server configuration - insufficient cpu performance 4.7802 ghz for 18 clients. Minimum 6.0000 ghz required.

Now in my brains there is the matter or 2x dual core 2.4 meens 4x 2.4 ghz single thats 9.6ghz and not 4.78 wich is 2x 2.4 single core.

I allways thought xeon dual core was a 4x 2.4 but it seems to be a 2x 2.4 hypertrading.
So i need a new server for a dedicated mw3 server, or rent the c r a p p

Now i need about 250 300 euro to buy a new one,

So i now have a 2x2.4xeon HP Proliant DL380 for sale @ 80 euro (no shipment)

(Wanna have a 2x2.4 4gb win2003 server machine, Mail me or post on my forums)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-14-2011, 05:26 AM
zeroy's Avatar
zeroy zeroy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Louth, Ireland
Posts: 2,400
Rep Power: 16
zeroy is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Verocious View Post
Invalid server configuration - insufficient cpu performance 4.7802 ghz for 18 clients. Minimum 6.0000 ghz required.
Nevermind this error, it comes up randomely it seems on any sort of config.. if this happens just try and restart server again, it usually comes up fine after 2/3 goes.
__________________
COD Wiki
My Portfolio
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-16-2011, 07:48 PM
Verocious Verocious is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
Verocious is on a distinguished road
Damn they update dedicated server, now console cmds dont work anymore i type status and get kick player ...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-20-2011, 08:12 AM
Pistonsfan Pistonsfan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
Pistonsfan is on a distinguished road
I just updated my server to version 1.3.362 and I get this every time now.

Invalid server configuration - insufficient cpu performance 3.2043 ghz for 12 clients. Minimum 6.0000 ghz required.

With 1.2 I never had it.

I have restarted server several times and no luck.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-20-2011, 02:21 PM
zeroy's Avatar
zeroy zeroy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Louth, Ireland
Posts: 2,400
Rep Power: 16
zeroy is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pistonsfan View Post
I just updated my server to version 1.3.362 and I get this every time now.

Invalid server configuration - insufficient cpu performance 3.2043 ghz for 12 clients. Minimum 6.0000 ghz required.

With 1.2 I never had it.

I have restarted server several times and no luck.
Updated my server using HLDS tool yesterday, showing version 1.3.359 ???
__________________
COD Wiki
My Portfolio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Copyright ©2000, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.