Game server admin's helping the community setup and maintain great dedicated game servers.
----Home----Submit News ----Forum--------Guides----


Go Back   FPSadmin.com > Call of Duty > Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 > CoD:MW3 General Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old 11-07-2011, 03:29 PM
ItsTricky ItsTricky is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Rep Power: 0
ItsTricky is on a distinguished road
I doubt the content region matters. Every other download, tool or game, starts right up without complaining.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-07-2011, 03:30 PM
vampiejay's Avatar
vampiejay vampiejay is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 241
Rep Power: 11
vampiejay is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to vampiejay Send a message via Skype™ to vampiejay
the download is messy tbh speed is up down up down
__________________
Regards

John Maguire



VivaHosting
steam: vampiejay
xfire: 1steuid
msn: johnmaguire22@hotmail.com
skype: vampiejay
Twitter: vivahosting
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-07-2011, 03:31 PM
vampiejay's Avatar
vampiejay vampiejay is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 241
Rep Power: 11
vampiejay is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to vampiejay Send a message via Skype™ to vampiejay
Quote:
Originally Posted by Busterking View Post
Been trying for the past hour to get a server up and running. No luck, always getting this unable to load map error.

You don't need Steam running, you don't need the game installed, server files are 13.7 GB

I'm doing something wrong with the set up. It's different then COD4/WaW
what settings are you using
__________________
Regards

John Maguire



VivaHosting
steam: vampiejay
xfire: 1steuid
msn: johnmaguire22@hotmail.com
skype: vampiejay
Twitter: vivahosting
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-08-2011, 09:35 AM
Potatomug Potatomug is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Rep Power: 0
Potatomug is on a distinguished road
I had 4 servers running before the master server was up now the master servers are up all i get is this in console:

version 1.2.358
Connecting to online services.....
Connected to online services.
Executing server config "server.cfg"
]start_map_rotate
Succeeded reading from default.dspl
Loaded 5 map entries
Loading DSR "TDEF_default.dsr"...
Loading Succeeded for DSR "TDEF_default.dsr"
Invalid server configuration - insufficient upstream bandwidth 0 kbps for 8 clients. Minimum 250 kbps required.

That is from my attempt on my own pc but get the same on our Dedi box.

Any ideas on how to solve this all other Cod games we have run servers with no problems.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-08-2011, 09:43 AM
Soldat Ryan Soldat Ryan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 124
Rep Power: 9
Soldat Ryan is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Potatomug View Post
..... all other Cod games we have run servers with no problems.
Because MW3 is not same as other COD (2/4/5)
__________________
French Tactical Community
(ex-leader of [EU]Europe Team)
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 11-08-2011, 10:58 AM
FireDawg911 FireDawg911 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 375
Rep Power: 9
FireDawg911 is on a distinguished road
what time is game able to be played? Us est..
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-08-2011, 01:14 PM
ItsTricky ItsTricky is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Rep Power: 0
ItsTricky is on a distinguished road
Got my config up and running, (geez, thats some serious rocket surgery), and everything seems to be working, EXCEPT... woo-ooh

No Steam Master Servers found. Server is running in LAN mode.

While this is not something that we havent seen from the cod4 launch...


Anyone else with the same issue?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-08-2011, 01:51 PM
zeroy's Avatar
zeroy zeroy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Louth, Ireland
Posts: 2,400
Rep Power: 16
zeroy is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by Potatomug View Post
Invalid server configuration - insufficient upstream bandwidth 0 kbps for 8 clients. Minimum 250 kbps required.
This is totally random. I got that again earlier twice and third time server was fine.

Same with some CPU limitation message and i think the "No Steam Master Servers found. Server is running in LAN mode. " too.

For the last one "No Steam Master Servers found. Server is running in LAN mode." try to comment out the "+set dedicated 2" line;
__________________
COD Wiki
My Portfolio
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-08-2011, 01:56 PM
[PDE]Alastora [PDE]Alastora is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 14
Rep Power: 0
[PDE]Alastora is on a distinguished road
This is from somewhere else:

If you get this error, it is simply fixed by adding all of the Steam port numbers:

Quote:
+set net_queryPort 27014 +set net_port 27015 +set net_authPort 8766 +set net_masterServerPort 27016
Put these in your command line BEFORE you stipulate the sv_maprotation.

Here is an example command line BATCH file for those of you needing it:

Quote:
@echo off
@echo STARTING CODMW3
cd C:\[ROOT INSTALL]
iw5mp_server.exe +set sv_config "test.cfg" +set dedicated 2 +set net_ip 82.26.10.21 +set sv_maxclients 18 +set net_queryPort 27014 +set net_port 27015 +set net_authPort 8766 +set net_masterServerPort 27016 +set sv_maprotation test +start_map_rotate
@echo COMPLETE
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-08-2011, 01:58 PM
ItsTricky ItsTricky is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Rep Power: 0
ItsTricky is on a distinguished road
If you get the 'cant find steam master server' error. Copy the steam.dll from your steam dir to the root of your server's dir. Restart server and it should still pop up with the error, load a map and it will be listed. Found that on the official forum.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-08-2011, 02:28 PM
mcg_nl mcg_nl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Rep Power: 0
mcg_nl is on a distinguished road
Does anybody have an idea why its working with a bat file, but not with a shortcut?

I am using the same parameters.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-08-2011, 04:29 PM
ItsTricky ItsTricky is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 14
Rep Power: 0
ItsTricky is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcg_nl View Post
Does anybody have an idea why its working with a bat file, but not with a shortcut?

I am using the same parameters.
What error did you get? Sure there were no spaces in your shortcut's command line?



The more i look at it, the more i believe this game is a b_ch to config. HC seems to override the respawndelay and set it to 10, but without a dvarlist how the hell are we supposed to config our servers to our likings?!:confused:
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-08-2011, 05:01 PM
vampiejay's Avatar
vampiejay vampiejay is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 241
Rep Power: 11
vampiejay is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to vampiejay Send a message via Skype™ to vampiejay
i tried shortcut and it seemed to remove some of the commands so i think that might be the case
__________________
Regards

John Maguire



VivaHosting
steam: vampiejay
xfire: 1steuid
msn: johnmaguire22@hotmail.com
skype: vampiejay
Twitter: vivahosting
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-08-2011, 06:58 PM
zeroy's Avatar
zeroy zeroy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Louth, Ireland
Posts: 2,400
Rep Power: 16
zeroy is on a distinguished road
The steam.dll trick seems to work, my shorcut:

Code:
"F:\Steam\steamapps\common\call of duty modern warfare 3\iw5mp_server.exe" +set sv_maprotation zeroy +set sv_hostname "MappersUnited MW3 Europe"+start_map_rotate
Then the rest is in the server.cfg inside /players2/ folder

Server is visible in the SB no problems.
__________________
COD Wiki
My Portfolio
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-09-2011, 05:44 AM
Verocious Verocious is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 7
Rep Power: 0
Verocious is on a distinguished road
version 1.2.358
Connecting to online services....
Connected to online services.
Executing server config "server.cfg"
Succeeded reading from default.dspl
Loaded 5 map entries
Loading DSR "TDEF_default.dsr"...
Loading Succeeded for DSR "TDEF_default.dsr"
-----------------------------------
Spawning map: mp_paris, gametype tdef
Initializing Steam Game Server: game port 27014, auth port 8766, query port 27016, gamedir modernwarfare3, version 1.0.0.0
Steam Game Server initialized as Internet Server.
No Steam Master Servers found. Server will LAN visible only.
Steam Game Server connected. Local IP 192.168.0.100, Public IP ***.248.3.122, Game Port 27014
Steam Game Server is VAC Secure
Spawn map (mp_paris, tdef) complete.
-----------------------------------

it starts but where do i see if its visable, where is the serverlist... what files do i need to see the server or admin it.

Its not visable tru hlsw i tryed that.

Would be handy if someone explained how to do it in a nuttshell ...

Last edited by Verocious; 11-09-2011 at 05:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Copyright ©2000, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.