Game server admin's helping the community setup and maintain great dedicated game servers.
----Home----Submit News ----Forum--------Guides----


Go Back   FPSadmin.com > BattleField > BattleField 3 > BF3 Remote Admin Tool Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 08-15-2012, 08:31 AM
vecchia vecchia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Padova, IT
Posts: 17
Rep Power: 0
vecchia is on a distinguished road
also it would be fantastic to have support for a few missing things like the region/country support in the serverInfo command and all the other missing packet words, the ban list management and we should be able to manage the team scores. For example, now it only shows two scores value but in a Squad Deathmatch there are up to 4 teams, so there should be 4 values to set. Finally, the map list now doesn't allow anymore to switch map. Why?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-15-2012, 04:15 PM
macgyverx macgyverx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Herne, DE
Age: 35
Posts: 34
Rep Power: 0
macgyverx is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by vecchia View Post
also it would be fantastic to have support for a few missing things like the region/country support in the serverInfo command and all the other missing packet words, the ban list management and we should be able to manage the team scores. For example, now it only shows two scores value but in a Squad Deathmatch there are up to 4 teams, so there should be 4 values to set. Finally, the map list now doesn't allow anymore to switch map. Why?
Hi vecchia,

thanks for your feedback. Due to the fact, that I implemented the MapList-Control I wanted to abbandon the controls on server info tab. The functionality should be available within the maplist control to change the current map. Otherwise there would have been 2 places where you could edit data.

As you may have read the download details you may have noticed that this software is still in an alpha state, so it is not feature complete. But I'll do m y very best to get it into beta and feature complete.

Team scores, as well as Bans will be available in v0.5 and is scheduled for the end of August.

With region and country I don't have the detail knowledge of data to be sent. If it is that important for you, I will ask for it in another thread in this forum.

Which missing packet words do you mean in detail?

Regards,
MacX
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-23-2012, 02:11 PM
vecchia vecchia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Padova, IT
Posts: 17
Rep Power: 0
vecchia is on a distinguished road
hi, sorry if I didn't reply but I was busy. The packet that is missing in the server info is the region country. It would be cool to have in the UI the ability to choose what the server country/region is or have it as a fixed value. The important is that there should be to have a packet-word complete server info command. There are also a few other bugs in the program: for example, when you try to remove a player from the player list, the first is removed, then trying again to click the - button results in a new EA guid and nothing else. To get it working again, I must click on the player in the list and so set the focus on it before getting the button working again. It would be cool to press - and remove the players without doing the step mentioned before. The players count option in the general tab should be syncronized automatically with the player list count, maybe disable the editing so that it can't be out-of-sync. There are a lot of missing config options for the server that it would be great to have set, or at least there should be a way to define them one time so that we can start with a server-like environment. I would love to see also an improved documentation for the events tab: I used it today and it's great but I had to look at the source code to understand how I should put the commands. If you have an email, msn or something similar it would be great to stay in touch with you as your program is getting bigger and I'm using it a lot to test my BattleRCON, so it would be great to talk with you to improve your tool
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-24-2012, 01:40 AM
macgyverx macgyverx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Herne, DE
Age: 35
Posts: 34
Rep Power: 0
macgyverx is on a distinguished road
Ok Vecchia,

I got your topics ransfered into bugtracking (http://rcondev.myjetbrains.com/youtrack) and scheduled them for the next release. I hope you got my pm with the contact details.

Cya,
MacGyverX
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-24-2012, 05:11 AM
vecchia vecchia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Padova, IT
Posts: 17
Rep Power: 0
vecchia is on a distinguished road
yes I got the PM, thank you. Just one thing, yesterday the tracker was public, not i need to login. Did you set your tracker private?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-24-2012, 09:23 AM
macgyverx macgyverx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Herne, DE
Age: 35
Posts: 34
Rep Power: 0
macgyverx is on a distinguished road
in general the tracker is public. just use the guest login, which is available on the top right corner of the login dialog.

it shows "Login as Guest"
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-24-2012, 09:39 AM
vecchia vecchia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Padova, IT
Posts: 17
Rep Power: 0
vecchia is on a distinguished road
I don't know why this morning I was redirected to the YouTrack login page, now it's all ok and I can see again the tickets without being logged-in.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09-15-2012, 01:09 PM
PapaCharlie9's Avatar
PapaCharlie9 PapaCharlie9 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 155
Rep Power: 8
PapaCharlie9 is on a distinguished road
Hey mac,

I must be doing something dumb.

I can't get 0.4 to launch. It shows busy mouse for about 10 seconds then quits without opening the main window.

I definitely have .Net 4.0. I'm using the default *.config files, no changes from the download. I'm running on Win7 64-bit. I tried running normal and As Adminstrator, same problem.

I get two errors and one info in Event Viewer:

- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
<Provider Name=".NET Runtime" />
<EventID Qualifiers="0">1026</EventID>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>0</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2012-09-15T16:54:46.000000000Z" />
<EventRecordID>10730</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>xxx</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
- <EventData>
<Data>Application: RConDevServer.Console.exe Framework Version: v4.0.30319 Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception. Exception Info: System.IO.FileNotFoundException Stack: at RConDevServer.Console.RConDevServerApplication..ct or() at RConDevServer.Console.Program.Main(System.String[])</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>




- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
<Provider Name="Application Error" />
<EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>100</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2012-09-15T16:54:46.000000000Z" />
<EventRecordID>10731</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>xxx</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
- <EventData>
<Data>RConDevServer.Console.exe</Data>
<Data>0.4.0.0</Data>
<Data>502c03f8</Data>
<Data>KERNELBASE.dll</Data>
<Data>6.1.7601.17651</Data>
<Data>4e211319</Data>
<Data>e0434352</Data>
<Data>0000b9bc</Data>
<Data>6fe4</Data>
<Data>01cd9362cfeb3bc6</Data>
<Data>C:\Users\xxx\RConDevelopmentServer\RConDevSe rver.Console.exe</Data>
<Data>C:\Windows\syswow64\KERNELBASE.dll</Data>
<Data>0dae92f5-ff56-11e1-a408-f0def1a0b17f</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>






- <Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
- <System>
<Provider Name="Windows Error Reporting" />
<EventID Qualifiers="0">1001</EventID>
<Level>4</Level>
<Task>0</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2012-09-15T16:55:01.000000000Z" />
<EventRecordID>10732</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>xxx</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
- <EventData>
<Data>3201528338</Data>
<Data>5</Data>
<Data>CLR20r3</Data>
<Data>Not available</Data>
<Data>0</Data>
<Data>rcondevserver.console.exe</Data>
<Data>0.4.0.0</Data>
<Data>502c03f8</Data>
<Data>RConDevServer.Console</Data>
<Data>0.4.0.0</Data>
<Data>502c03f8</Data>
<Data>11</Data>
<Data>e</Data>
<Data>System.IO.FileNotFoundException</Data>
<Data />
<Data>C:\Users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp\WERD6A7.tmp. WERInternalMetadata.xml</Data>
<Data>C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportA rchive\AppCrash_rcondevserver.co_da208a4537bf3c35e d17eabff3261345e2e6df71_7e170c96</Data>
<Data />
<Data>0</Data>
<Data>0dae92f5-ff56-11e1-a408-f0def1a0b17f</Data>
<Data>0</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 09-16-2012, 02:52 PM
vecchia vecchia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Padova, IT
Posts: 17
Rep Power: 0
vecchia is on a distinguished road
I had the same problem on another pc. I had to install SQL Server Compact 4 and still it doesn't work trying to run it from the exe. I have to run the new version of the tool from the Visual Studio source.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 09-17-2012, 02:42 AM
macgyverx macgyverx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Herne, DE
Age: 35
Posts: 34
Rep Power: 0
macgyverx is on a distinguished road
Hey guys,

just released a new alpha version v0.5 with nearly all features from R29 BF3 Protocol.
Feedback is always welcome.

@vecchia & PapaCharlie9:
This current version should work fine. Started it directly from archive.

MacX
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 09-17-2012, 12:09 PM
PapaCharlie9's Avatar
PapaCharlie9 PapaCharlie9 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 155
Rep Power: 8
PapaCharlie9 is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by macgyverx View Post
Hey guys,

just released a new alpha version v0.5 with nearly all features from R29 BF3 Protocol.
Feedback is always welcome.

@vecchia & PapaCharlie9:
This current version should work fine. Started it directly from archive.

MacX
I installed 0.5. It still doesn't open. It's crashing at a different place, though:

Code:
Application: RConDevServer.Console.exe
Framework Version: v4.0.30319
Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
Exception Info: System.IO.FileLoadException
Stack:
   at System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly._nLoad(System.Reflection.AssemblyName, System.String, System.Security.Policy.Evidence, System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly, System.Threading.StackCrawlMark ByRef, Boolean, Boolean, Boolean)
   at System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly.nLoad(System.Reflection.AssemblyName, System.String, System.Security.Policy.Evidence, System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly, System.Threading.StackCrawlMark ByRef, Boolean, Boolean, Boolean)
   at System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly.InternalLoadAssemblyName(System.Reflection.AssemblyName, System.Security.Policy.Evidence, System.Threading.StackCrawlMark ByRef, Boolean, Boolean)
   at System.Reflection.RuntimeAssembly.InternalLoadFrom(System.String, System.Security.Policy.Evidence, Byte[], System.Configuration.Assemblies.AssemblyHashAlgorithm, Boolean, Boolean, System.Threading.StackCrawlMark ByRef)
   at System.Reflection.Assembly.LoadFrom(System.String)
   at RConDevServer.Core.ProtocolLoader.LoadProtocols(System.String, RConDevServer.Protocol.Interface.IServiceLocator)
   at RConDevServer.Console.RConDevServerApplication..ctor()
   at RConDevServer.Console.Program.Main(System.String[])


Here is the contents of my Protocols folder. What's the symbolic link for?

BF3DevServer.Resource.dll
FluentNHibernate.dll
Iesi.Collections.dll
NHibernate.dll
Protocols - Shortcut.lnk
RConDevServer.Protocol.Dice.Battlefield3.dll

Is anything obvious missing?

I do not have VisualStudio installed. Do you have access to a clean PC that does not have VisualStudio installed for testing?

PC9
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 09-17-2012, 12:52 PM
vecchia vecchia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Padova, IT
Posts: 17
Rep Power: 0
vecchia is on a distinguished road
With the latest release I fixed the problem, now I'm able to run it from the exe without opening visual studio
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 09-17-2012, 04:16 PM
macgyverx macgyverx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Herne, DE
Age: 35
Posts: 34
Rep Power: 0
macgyverx is on a distinguished road
@papacharlie9

hmm... looks ok, what's inside the folder. From wich location are you starting the application. Is it a network share or a mapped drive?

tried it with a clean environment without vs installed. works fine for me.

otherwise i don't really have another good idea what this could be...

Any more details on your system, any software denying access to files downloaded from internet? Maybe corrupt download?
Found some settings for entity framework, which I am not using anymore. Try to remove the following parts from the default config-File

Code:
<section name="entityFramework" type="System.Data.Entity.Internal.ConfigFile.EntityFrameworkSection, EntityFramework, Version=4.3.1.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089" />
and

Code:
<entityFramework>
    <!--
    <defaultConnectionFactory type="System.Data.Entity.Infrastructure.SqlConnectionFactory, EntityFramework">
      <parameters>
        <parameter value="Data Source=.\SQLEXPRESS; Integrated Security=True; MultipleActiveResultSets=True" />
      </parameters>
    </defaultConnectionFactory>
    -->
  </entityFramework>
Maybe the framework initializes some infrastructure which is not available on your maschine.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 09-20-2012, 12:59 PM
PapaCharlie9's Avatar
PapaCharlie9 PapaCharlie9 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 155
Rep Power: 8
PapaCharlie9 is on a distinguished road
I made the config file changes, no improvement. Still crashes the same way.

Can you make me a build that puts a try/catch in the LoadProtocols function? Dump the contents of the exception to the log or something, so we can debug. Also, it would be helpful to log the assemblyFile.FullName inside the foreach loop right before LoadFrom is called. Then we can see which DLL is failing to load.

It's probably some dependency that one of the DLLs has that I don't have installed that is causing the problem.


Code:
public IList<IRconProtocol> LoadProtocols(string directory, IServiceLocator serviceLocator)
        {
            var directoryInfo = new DirectoryInfo(directory);
            IList<IRconProtocol> protocols = new List<IRconProtocol>();
            if (directoryInfo.Exists)
            {
                var assemblies = directoryInfo.GetFiles("*.dll");
                foreach (var assemblyFile in assemblies)
                {
                    var assembly = Assembly.LoadFrom(assemblyFile.FullName);
                    var protocolImplList =
                        assembly.GetTypes().Where(x => typeof(IRconProtocol).IsAssignableFrom(x)).ToList();
                    if (protocolImplList.Count == 1)
                    {
                        var protocolType = protocolImplList[0];
                        var instance = Activator.CreateInstance(protocolType) as IRconProtocol;
                        if (instance != null)
                        {
                            instance.ServiceLocator = serviceLocator;
                            //instance.Initialize();
                            protocols.Add(instance);
                        }
                    }
                }
            }
            return protocols;
        }
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 09-21-2012, 02:39 AM
macgyverx macgyverx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Herne, DE
Age: 35
Posts: 34
Rep Power: 0
macgyverx is on a distinguished road
Hey Papa,

try to get the current download from the build server at http://teamcity.codebetter.com/viewL...&tab=artifacts

and try to run this one. All referenced and needed dlls should be in there.

For the release on codeplex I deleted some dll-Files from the directory. Maybe my PC has some components installed that are then missing in the release package.

Good luck and let me know.

MacX
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
bf3, dummy server, rcon

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Copyright ©2000, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.