Game server admin's helping the community setup and maintain great dedicated game servers.
----Home----Submit News ----Forum----Gallery----Guides----Downloads



Go Back   FPSadmin.com > Medal of Honor > Medal of Honor 2010 (reboot) > MOH:Reboot General Server Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2010, 09:21 AM
wcSki wcSki is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 413
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 8
wcSki is on a distinguished road
PB Messaging

I have been trying to get my punkbuster to display messages from a task using the pb_sv_say command in my MOH server but for some reason they do not show up in the server.

This is what I am entering:

pb_sv_task 15 270 pb_sv_say say Message here


But when I look in pb console I see this:

PunkBuster Server: Running PB Scheduled Task (slot #1) pb_sv_say say Message here
PunkBuster Server: Running PB Scheduled Task (slot #19) pb_sv_say say Message here

So the task is being picked up and running twice for some reason.... BUT, the message does not show in the server. And what is with the (slot #1) and (slot #19) stuff? I do not understand why that is there.


As I have been looking into this I have found that if I enter the pb_sv_say command directly into the rcon programs pb console it works and displays the message IN SERVER as I want. And there is no (slot #1) or any slot called out when I enter the command this way.


BUT when I put the same command into a task it does NOT work. Any idea why that is?

Ski
__________________

Last edited by wcSki; 10-13-2010 at 09:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2010, 10:37 AM
MaydaX's Avatar
MaydaX MaydaX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St. John's, CA
Posts: 1,897
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 8
MaydaX is on a distinguished road
pb_sv_say doesn't work in frostbite. Use this:

pb_sv_task 600 600 admin.say "your message here" all
__________________

"I swear some rsps should be removed from the trusted provider program for plain stupidity with managing game servers."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2010, 12:34 PM
wcSki wcSki is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 413
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 8
wcSki is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaydaX View Post
pb_sv_say doesn't work in frostbite. Use this:

pb_sv_task 600 600 admin.say "your message here" all

Will try that MaydaX.

But if that does not work how come when I enter the command in the ProCon PB console it will work and display in the server?

That is the pb_sv_say. I will try admin.say now.

Ski
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2010, 02:06 PM
HIS-MOTHER's Avatar
HIS-MOTHER HIS-MOTHER is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 405
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 8
HIS-MOTHER is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to HIS-MOTHER
Quote:
Originally Posted by wcSki View Post
how come when I enter the command in the ProCon PB console it will work and display in the server?



Ski

Becasue procon utilizes the admin.say commands among others..
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2010, 05:31 PM
wcSki wcSki is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 413
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 8
wcSki is on a distinguished road
Well that does not work either. When I put in the admin.say command in the task it does not display the message in the server.

I can put it in the procon console and the message works. Just seem to have an issue with punkbuster task's working.

And I use the pb console and the pb_sv_say command... not admin.say in the procon console and it worked as well.

Ski
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-13-2010, 05:41 PM
MaydaX's Avatar
MaydaX MaydaX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St. John's, CA
Posts: 1,897
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 8
MaydaX is on a distinguished road
I never tested it in MoH since I don't have access to a server atm nor the game.

God I hate this trusted provider crap which makes supporting a game a pain in the ass.
__________________

"I swear some rsps should be removed from the trusted provider program for plain stupidity with managing game servers."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2010, 12:06 PM
wcSki wcSki is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 413
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 8
wcSki is on a distinguished road
I have to cry 'uncle'. I just can not get messaging to work using a pb_sv_task.

Do not understand why, it just will not display.

Ski
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2010, 07:07 PM
Kalms Kalms is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 262
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 5
Kalms is on a distinguished road
I stuffed this exact line into pbsv.cfg:

pb_sv_task 10 10 admin.say "your message here" all

and connected with a game client. The server was saying the message in the chat.

As an extra verification step that the syntax was correct, I looked in the ServerAdminLog file. It contained these lines:

[UTC 10/15/2010 23:57:04.159] Event Request(13): punkBuster.onMessage "PunkBuster Server: Running PB Scheduled Task (slot #1) admin.say "your message here" all
"
[UTC 10/15/2010 23:57:04.161] Command Request(0): admin.say "your message here" all
[UTC 10/15/2010 23:57:04.162] Event Request(14): player.onChat Server "your message here" all
[UTC 10/15/2010 23:57:04.162] Command Response(0): OK

which indicates that the game server was happy with the syntax of the command.

Last edited by Kalms; 10-15-2010 at 07:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-16-2010, 10:12 AM
wcSki wcSki is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 413
Downloads: 3
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 8
wcSki is on a distinguished road
I can only see the messages in the console within procon. They do not show up in chat on the server itself for me.

I have B3 up and running now so I will just use that for the messaging.

Is there any way to bring up a console line in-game like you can in COD4 and COD:WaW?

Ski
__________________

Last edited by wcSki; 10-16-2010 at 10:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-19-2010, 04:36 PM
sgTsTuFz's Avatar
sgTsTuFz sgTsTuFz is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Coralville, Iowa
Posts: 859
Downloads: 16
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 11
sgTsTuFz is on a distinguished road
hmm, worked for me, thanks Kalms.

No console in game. Just the "!" "@" "#" prefaces for commands in chat ....
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-19-2010, 04:46 PM
MaydaX's Avatar
MaydaX MaydaX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: St. John's, CA
Posts: 1,897
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 8
MaydaX is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by wcSki View Post
Is there any way to bring up a console line in-game like you can in COD4 and COD:WaW?i
Doesn't exist in frostbite (Another peav I have with the game). Good news is CoDBO will have a console
__________________

"I swear some rsps should be removed from the trusted provider program for plain stupidity with managing game servers."
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-22-2010, 11:53 PM
Feelgood Feelgood is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
Downloads: 6
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
Feelgood is on a distinguished road
Worked like a charm.

Thanks Maydax.
__________________
http://thekillingcrew.com

Last edited by Feelgood; 10-23-2010 at 12:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Copyright ©2000, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.