Game server admin's helping the community setup and maintain great dedicated game servers.
----Home----Submit News ----Forum----Gallery----Guides----Downloads



Go Back   FPSadmin.com > Call of Duty > Call of Duty 2 > CoD2 General server support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2005, 11:57 AM
rudedog's Avatar
rudedog rudedog is offline
Site Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Florida, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 9,773
Downloads: 45
Uploads: 118
Rep Power: 28
rudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Skype™ to rudedog
Verify your server is listed on Activision's master list

If for some reason you do not think you server is being listed on the official server. You can verify by heading to

http://stats.callofduty.com/index.php

Enter your server name or IP address. You can also look for players as well
__________________
Not so Rude -RudeDog via Twitter or Friend feed

Microsoft MVP 2009-2014 Games for Windows
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2006, 07:22 AM
swiss swiss is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
swiss is on a distinguished road
Thanks for that dude
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2006, 05:14 PM
Butch Butch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 173
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 11
Butch is on a distinguished road
In my config I have listed:

//
//Master Servers
//
sets sv_master1 "cod2master.activision.com"
sets sv_master2 "master0.gamespy.com:28960"
sets sv_master3 "master1.gamespy.com"
sets sv_master4 "cod2authorize.activision.com"
sets sv_master5 "cod2master.infinityward.com"
seta sv_gamespy "1"

I have restarted the server several times and still cannot see in the In Game menue or at the above link.

I tried set instead of sets too.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks, Butch
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2006, 08:02 PM
rudedog's Avatar
rudedog rudedog is offline
Site Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Florida, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 9,773
Downloads: 45
Uploads: 118
Rep Power: 28
rudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Skype™ to rudedog
Is your server being run behind a router? If so you will need to open the correct ports for it to show up in the ingame browser and the master server list, linked above
__________________
Not so Rude -RudeDog via Twitter or Friend feed

Microsoft MVP 2009-2014 Games for Windows
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2006, 09:01 PM
Butch Butch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 173
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 11
Butch is on a distinguished road
No I rent my server from a GSP.

I have Game Switching and usually play UO.
Tomorrow I'll switch to COD2 and allow to run all day.
Maybe it will show than.

Thanks,
Butch
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2006, 11:17 PM
rudedog's Avatar
rudedog rudedog is offline
Site Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Florida, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 9,773
Downloads: 45
Uploads: 118
Rep Power: 28
rudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Skype™ to rudedog
Try changing this
Code:
 //
//Master Servers
//
sets sv_master1 "cod2master.activision.com"
sets sv_master2 "master0.gamespy.com:28960"
sets sv_master3 "master1.gamespy.com"
sets sv_master4 "cod2authorize.activision.com"
sets sv_master5 "cod2master.infinityward.com"
seta sv_gamespy "1"
to this:
Code:
//
//Master Servers
//

seta sv_gamespy "1"
__________________
Not so Rude -RudeDog via Twitter or Friend feed

Microsoft MVP 2009-2014 Games for Windows
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-23-2006, 12:28 PM
Butch Butch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 173
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 11
Butch is on a distinguished road
Boy do I feel stupid. I had the Filters set to not show empty servers.

Thanks for helping!!

Butch
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-23-2006, 12:36 PM
rudedog's Avatar
rudedog rudedog is offline
Site Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Florida, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 9,773
Downloads: 45
Uploads: 118
Rep Power: 28
rudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to beholdrudedog is a splendid one to behold
Send a message via Skype™ to rudedog
Thanks for letting us know.

It's always the simple things we over look, glad you got it working
__________________
Not so Rude -RudeDog via Twitter or Friend feed

Microsoft MVP 2009-2014 Games for Windows
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-26-2006, 11:47 PM
Hind-d Hind-d is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 14
Downloads: 0
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 0
Hind-d is on a distinguished road
Server Listing

A number of servers are suffering from the 1.3 patch, as their servers aren't listed. I've attached a tool that was created by a fellow UO1 member, El Diablo. It basically issues a query to cod2master.activision.com.. the server then returns the list of servers.

Prior to the 1.3 patch we were consistently in the 1-30 range on game-monitor.com. Now we're in the 700 range. We think part of the problem has to do with how slow our server lists in the in-game browser. Sometimes it's not there at all and other times, when it is listed, it takes over a minute.

Does anyone have any idea as to how the server list is created? Is a newly created server simply appended to the end? If so, what happens when a top server reboots? Is it then added to the end, or does it retain its spot?

PM me if you would like the source... it's VS.Net 2003, C# code

TIA.

Hind-d
Attached Files
File Type: zip Cod2Test.zip (7.4 KB, 357 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-27-2006, 11:25 AM
OldDog's Avatar
OldDog OldDog is offline
Administrator Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Essex Junction, Vermont
Age: 67
Posts: 1,495
Downloads: 5
Uploads: 0
Rep Power: 17
OldDog is a glorious beacon of lightOldDog is a glorious beacon of lightOldDog is a glorious beacon of lightOldDog is a glorious beacon of lightOldDog is a glorious beacon of light
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hind-d
Does anyone have any idea as to how the server list is created? Is a newly created server simply appended to the end? If so, what happens when a top server reboots? Is it then added to the end, or does it retain its spot?
No clue. I noticed, even with your utility, that every time I do a "refresh" my server's postion changes, varying anywhere from 8-or-so-hundred to 3-or-so-thousand. It's got to be some sort of polling thing from the master server, so I think it's probably luck of the draw.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Airborne server ?more info anyone TSI_Destroyer_NL MOH:A General Server Support 43 10-05-2007 03:59 PM
I Cannot Get My Server Listed in Master List on The nternet flanster CoD General server support 5 11-29-2004 03:08 PM
The Map rotation saga continues codsniper CoD General server support 3 09-10-2004 11:23 AM
Map rotation problem with a twist WhiteCrow CoD General server support 2 09-09-2004 10:48 AM
MOH Ded - Zone Alarm - Ports GenDelivery MOH:AA General Server Support 2 02-27-2003 12:23 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Copyright ©2000, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.